Thursday, November 21, 2019

Prairie Queen Quilt - Classic & Vintage Series

Ohh my poor wee blog, there are such big gaps here it's getting ridiculous!!

I have every intention of coming here and being more accountable for the process of making the quilts I do but Instagram is soooo quick and easy....and I'm lazy LOL

Anywhooo I'm here and I have a new quilt to show you...YAY!



Say Hi to the Prairie Queen Quilt from Fat Quarter Shop's Vintage and Classic Series

This is such a great quilt for beginners and more experienced quiltmakers alike, it's a simple block that relies on precise cutting and an exact 1/4" seam throughout for everything to nest and stay symmetrical...not at all difficult just be methodical :)


I chose to deviate from one particular line or designer and shopped my stash instead....it doesn't even look like I touched the mint and aqua blue piles so I clearly love them but need to use them in my quilts more than I do.



This OOP Aneela Hoey Posy print I have been hoarding forevahhhh, and I no longer need to hoard all the fabric and never use my favourites...so I forced myself to use it, and the gorgeous Moda Regent St Floral Lawns below......it was hard!!



I used a vintage 100% cotton sheet for the backing and this Riley Blake fabric for the binding....even though it only leaves me a tiny bit...it's ok it's ok...I keep reminding myself LOL


The small person struggled to hold it up for pics in the wind so I had to lay it down so you can hopefully see the gorgeous texture from the all over floral panto....sooo cute and I love being able to quilt my own quilts on my longarm. So much fun choosing a new pantograh and then holding my breath as it starts sewing and hoping I haven't made the wrong choice?!


 I will list this in my Etsy Shop as soon as I can get some decent pics with a taller quilt holder LOL

Talk soon Peeps, nice to see you XX




2 comments:

  1. BEAUTIFUL! Looks better than a quilt made all from one line of fabric... keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Find our contemporary collection of luxury Bedding Sets, buy prayer mat, flannel comforter available at Kambal.pk. Add comfort to your home with our latest kambal & bedding sets, reasonable blanket price in pakistan.

    ReplyDelete


Thanks for saying Hi........give me a day or so and I will say Hi back and answer any questions you may have....have a great day :)